Home

» Privacy Policy

Introduction

Evolve Equipment Management respects and is committed to the new Australian privacy legislation in the way it collects, uses, secures and discloses personal information.The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 requires companies to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). Contact Australian Federal Privacy Commission at http://www.privacy.gov.au for further information.

The information we collect

Across our company, we will only collect, store and use your personal information for defined purposes. We will help you maintain control over your personal data on the Internet. Below are the guidelines describing use for protecting the information you provide us during a visit to our Internet site or when you using our online support offerings.We do not sell your personal information or forward to any third party.How we use your information
We use the information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Statement. We use your information to support and enhance our relationship with you, for example, to process your purchase, provide service and support, and share product knowledge and for direct mailings/special promotional offerings. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law.

Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information:

  • To establish and maintain your relationship as a client of Evolve Equipment Management
  • To provide the products and services you have requested from Evolve Equipment Management
  • To administer and manage those products and services. To answer your inquiry.
  • For direct marketing by email, specials on products or services you have shown interest in.

If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications.If you at any time receive any communication from Evolve Equipment Management which you would not like to receive, please contact us and we will remove your name from our mailing list.We do not sell your personal information or forward to any third party.Evolve Equipment Management only asks for specific types of personal informationIn a few areas on our Web site and online customer support tools, we ask you to provide information that will enable us to enhance your site visit, to assist you with technical support issues or to follow up with you after your visit. It is completely optional for you to participate.

For example, we request information from you when you:

  • Request a quote
  • Place an order
  • Participate in promotional offerings
  • Request assistance from us
  • Fill out a support and manage request
  • Establishing Credit
  • Run competitions therefore contact information is requested
  • Direct Mail purposes

In each of the instances above, we may ask for your name, e-mail address, phone number, address, type of business, machine equipment information, customer preference information and possibly a customer number.
Information derived from communications between us and you.
We collect information about you when you download from our website www.evolvecairns.com.au. The use of the facilities and services available through our website will determine the amount and type of information we collect. The only personal information we collect when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself, for example, by completing an online form when you request product information, or when you send us an email we will record your mail address.

Other Websites
The Evolve Equipment Management website contains links to other websites that are not operated by Evolve Equipment Management. Evolve Equipment Management is not responsible for the privacy practices of the websites that it does not operate.

Access to your personal information
In most cases, you are also entitled to see data that we store regarding personal information that Evolve Equipment Management holds about your business, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to check or amend your contact details, please contact us. We will deal with all requests for access to this information as quickly as possible.

Data Security
Evolve Equipment Management will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files.
The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, Evolve Equipment Management cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to, or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorized access or use of that information.

Children’s Privacy (age 12 and under)
Evolve Equipment Management takes children's privacy seriously. Evolve Equipment Management does not seek to collect personal information about children through its Website.
If we become aware that a person submitting personal information to us through any part of our Website is a child, we delete the information as soon as we discover it and do not use it for any purpose, nor do we disclose it to third parties.
Since we do not seek to collect any personal information about children and we delete any information collected inadvertently as soon as we discover that a child has submitted it, we typically retain no information about children that could be reviewed or deleted. If a parent requests review or deletion of information about their child before we have discovered and deleted the information, then we will of course honour that request.

Changes to this Privacy Statement
It may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy from time to time. An amended version will be posted on our website at www.evolvecairns.com.au. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes. For material changes to this statement, Evolve Equipment Management will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the website.

Contact Us
You may contact Evolve Equipment Management at any time for further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints in relation to this Privacy Statement or our information handling practices in general, please contact us on:

Directors
Evolve Equipment Management
P.O. Box 1167
North Cairns
QLD 4870
Phone: (07) 4080-2000
Fax: (07) 4080-2020


Privacy Policy | Cairns Web Development By RJNewDesigns